Georgia: 15 air quality monitoring stations operating nationwide
To mitigate the problem the air pollution across the country many air monitoring stations have been installed in country. As per the information so far thirteen automatic as well as two mobile air monitoring stations are actively working to monitor the real-time air quality data.
As per the information till now almost Nationwide 15 atmospheric air quality monitoring stations are already in operation and more have been planned.
Meanwhile within the framework of the project “Save Nature – Georgia”, supported by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Swedish government an automatic station in the city of Zugdidi has been added to the atmospheric air quality monitoring network. This is the new and latest air-checking station installed.
Vasil Gedevanishvili who is the head of the National Environmental Agency opened the new station together with Sweden’s Emergency and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Georgia Anna Lieberg.
Speaking specifically on the occasion the head of the National Environment Agency spoke about the expansion of the atmospheric air quality monitoring network and the measures taken in this direction in recent years as well. The head of the National Environment Agency thaked the assistance being provided by Sweden and its other agencies.
On the other hand Sweden’s Emergency and Plenipotentiary Ambassador stressed the importance of fruitful cooperation between the two countries.
Along with many others the opening event of the station was attended by Khatuna Zaldastanishvili, Deputy State Commissioner of Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti Gaga Kukhaleishvili, Deputy Mayor of Zugdidi Maizer Nanava, Head of the Central Implementing Unit of the Project “Save Nature – Georgia”, Project Manager Natia Beridze, as well as International Two Representatives of organizations and local self-government who were also present on the spot.
The official of the agency stated that the entire data collected from new stations installed within the project will gradually improve the authenticity and reliability of the portal of the National Environment Agency. The other key speakers of the occasion said that the data will also make it easy to initiate the appropriate action for the prevention of air pollution.