Georgia: US Ambassador visits Borjom-Kharagauli National park
The ambassador of the United States to Georgia Robin Danigan visited one of the oldest and unique Borjom-Kharagauli National Park in Georgia. During his visit, the US ambassador got acquainted with the various new and old projects of Georgian protected areas management and the activities of rangers.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the United States of America’s Ambassador was hosted by the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili.
It is to be noted further that the bilateral conversation touched upon the issues of successful and close cooperation between Georgia and the United States of America towards environmental protection and protected areas.
Moreover, both sides have also discussed future initiatives, including sharing of best international experience. Meanwhile it is noteworthy that the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Agency of Protected Areas have been cooperating with the United States for many years successfully in several areas.
These areas of cooperation also included environment protection, forest management, and biodiversity as well. Many issues are being supported by USAID. The groundwork has been laid for projects such as the conservation of unique biodiversity as well as the development of ecotourism and institutional strengthening of protected areas systems.
Notably in addition the Agency of Protected Areas actively cooperates with the United States Forest Service which provides important support to protected areas in terms of biodiversity conservation.
The Cooperation to strengthen the fire management system is emphasized, especially in Borjom-Kharagauli Park, which is one of the most fire-vulnerable areas. Many times in the past fires have broken out in these areas and caused huge devastation as well.
It is noteworthy that with the help of the US Forest Service, a working version of the Borjom-Kharagauli National Park Fire Management Plan has been developed which is a guide document for the implementation of fire management measures by Borjom-Khargauli National Park and Protected Areas Agency.