CIU: Justice Auditorium open at Univerisity campus
A “Justice Auditorium” has been inaugurated at the campus of Caucasus International University Georgia. The aim of the auditorium is to provide information about the activities of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
An impressive opening ceremony was held recently at the University campus attended by a significant number of attendees as well. At this auditorium, the interested persons of the higher education institution can get complete information about the activities of the Ministry of Justice system, its tasks, goals, and achievements.
Moreover it has been designed to provide deep insights into the ministry’s missions, objectives, and milestones of the law enforement agencies. The auditorium will further serve as a hub for enlightenment and engagement.
The main idea is to begin the initiative to make and provide a fertile ground for student initiatives. Notably the opening ceremony of the Justice Auditorium was led by Rati Bregadze alongside the Minister’s advisor Mindia Ugrekhelidze, Caucasus International University Rector Kakhaber Kordzaia, and Dean of the Faculty of Law Giorgi Khatidze.
The opening of the auditorium marks a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Justice and academic institutes . However addressing the gathering representatives from both spheres underscored the opportunities afforded by the auditorium fielding inquiries from eager students.
It is to be added that it is an integral to the Ministry’s ethos the active involvement of civil society, academia, and legal professionals. To this end a series of initiatives are underway for the upliftment of students activities in school as well.
The “Iustitia Magazine “ a bilingual, internationally recognized publication is serving as a platform for legal scholarship and academic discourse. Since 2023 the magazine has been also presented on a digital platform also .
It is to be added that the Scientific-Advisory Council under the Ministry of Justice is Facilitating engagement between academia and policymaking, This platform ensures scholarly input in shaping systemic reforms and policy frameworks.
Grant Competitions is an annual endeavor to bolster collaboration between civil society, universities, and professional circles, with this year’s cycle funding 17 projects aimed at enriching the Ministry’s endeavors.