Georgia: Special investigation service’s employee gets training
The employees of the Special Investigation Service attended the training course. The employees were trained and handed over certificates within the framework of the EU(European Union)Project.
This training session was held within the framework of the EU Project. The name of the project is “Support to External Security Sector Oversight in Georgia,”. This was a two-level training on legal communication which was delivered to the employees of the Special Investigation Service during the training session.
Koka Katsitadze the Head of the Special Investigation Service along with Johan Hommes the Head of the EU project team addressed the program participants. On this occasion they congratulated the participants of the session on the successful completion of the training process and handed over certificates.
As per the information provided by the officials of the services the practice-based training module aimed to improve theoretical and practical media communication skills of the services employees. This also aims to train the employee in particular to gain the best experience in effective communication, public speaking, issue-delivering techniques, and working with the audience to increase the effectiveness of activities in this regard.
The service official also said that open and transparent communication with the public and the media is one of the main priorities of the Special Investigation Service. The process of raising the qualification of employees in this direction will actively continue in the future as per the latest update from the higher officials of the services.
It is also noteworthy that the training is being implemented within the framework of the EU (European Union )project and was led by the invited communication expert namely Mariam Skhiladze.
Meanwhile twenty employees of the Special Investigation Service got the specific training. These twenty employees also included the heads of the various units and investigators of the Investigation Department.
After the completion of the training session, the employee expresses satisfaction with the quality of the training. They started this as a fruitful training session which will help them to boost their capabilities in day-to-day jobs.