Nino Tandilashvili attends meeting of steering committee
Tbilisi: Nino Tandilashvili First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture has attended the meeting of the Steering Committee of the Project “Supporting the Implementation of Forest Sector Reform in Georgia.
This project is known as project “ECO Georgia”. This was a fifth meeting of the steering committee. The First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili opened the meeting with a welcome speech.
While speaking on the occasion the minister Nino Tandilashvili emphasized the importance of this project in the process of reforming the forest sector. At the same time minister also thanked all involved agencies and international donor organizations for their support to implement this project in the Georgia.
Nino Thandilashvili also stated that “ The sustainable development of the forest sector is one of the most important priorities of the country. Moroeevr the Maximum involvement of all responsible agencies is particularly important for the effectiveness of forest sector reforms in near future as well. Amidst many challenges we have tangible achievements. I think in the process of sustainable development of forest sector, the preparation of an action plan, guidance document will help us a lot”.
Lydia Christmani, Head of the Development Department of the German Embassy in Georgia and Barbara Bioni Regional Head of the Swiss Cooperation Agency in the South Caucasus talked about the progress made in the forest sector in Georgia and the importance of developing an action plan document in the process of forest management reform and the active involvement of the society.
Meanwhile Nino Chkhobadze Chairman of the NGO “Georgian Green Movement / Friends of the Earth-Georgia” attended the meeting of the project’s managing committee.
The project is being financed by the Green Climate Foundation (GCF), jointly implemented by the Georgian government and the German International Cooperation Society (GIZ). The project includes three components: “sustainable forest management”, “development of energy efficiency and alternative fuel market”, “Income sources and local self-government in forest management”.
Moreover the project covers three regions of Georgia called Kakheti, Guria and Mtskheta-Mtianeti.