CIU: Event held to mark Georgian Journalism day
An important event was held at Caucasus International University on 21st March 2024. This was held to mark the Georgian Journalism Day which is celebrated every year across the country. The event was organized by the Faculty of Social and Humanities of CIU (Caucasus International University).
On this occasion Nino Nadiradze (TV Imedi), Nino Dalakishvili (Voice of America) and Teiko Anjaparidze (Radio Imedi) were invited as the guests of Honor / Speakers. While sharing their thoughts with the participants, the guests congratulated the professional day and shared their experiences with students and attending society.
The issue to transparent journalism was disccced in details. The key spekars said that “we need to intiaite the joint efforts to counter the spread of misinformation, moreover the misinformation can also cause the great damages”. The role of the social media was also discussed. The main guest of the event said that the role of the social media uses can not be ignored by anyone.
They further strseed that social media can be also used to know the public perception regarding any issue of concern as well. As the internet and revolution in the information technology make the world a globally connected villages the role of the views expressed by the public on the world issues need attention also.
Students also shared their innovative ideas with the guest. They expressed their happiness that such an important event has been organised by the university administration. They termed this session a fruitful session for the benefits of students.
At the same time a competition was also held, students of journalism presented stories prepared for this day within the framework of the competition – “Best Journalist Story”.
Participating in the competition included the Tamar Okujava, Giorgi Pantsulaia, Lile Svanadze, Mariam Vekua, Giorgi Changelia, Irakli Sharia and Mariam Merabishvili. At the end of the meeting students were presented with symbolic gifts.