Georgia: Otar Chakhunashvili meets representatives of media houses
Otar Chakhunashvili, the First Deputy Head of the Personal Data Protection Service of Georgia held an information meeting withh memebrs of the Association of Media of Georgia.
The meeting was held to apprise people about the terms the basis of data processing, principles, and the data subject’s rights under the new law on “Protection of Personal Data. It is worth mentioning that Lika Kobaladze, Head of the service’s Legal Department gave a detailed presentation on legislative changes.
During the meeting, the audience was informed about issues including the main goals and scope of the new law on personal data protection, terms, principles and foundations of data processing, direct marketing, video and audio monitoring, data subject rights, profiling and porting, data subject information, more data coverage Priority, counting data and reporting to work.
It is to be added that the media also have a great role to play regarding the protection of data. The media can spread awareness of the secrecy of data.
The member of the personal data protection service also held an emergency meeting on this occasion. A significant number of attendees were present at the meeting, who also asked many questions and queries that were addressed by key players present at this time as well.
The key speakers also discussed many issues, including data breach and protection. Cybersecurity was another issue discussed in detail at the meeting. It was agreed by all the attendees that to address the cyber and data protection related issues we need to have the strict legal measures as well.
The service employees warned the media representative against the threat of cyber-attacks and advised them to take immediate steps against the fraudsters. They also warned the members against various agencies’ misuse of personal data.
The meeting was held in interactive mode. It is to be specifically mentioed that the basic provisions of the new law on personal data protection came into effect on March 1, 2024.