Georgia: Parliament hosts event on world autism day
The parliament of the Republic of Georgia hosted an event dedicated to World Autism Day. This was held on the initiative of the Permanent Parliamentary Council for the Protection of the Rights of the Child.
Shalva Papuashvili the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia on this occasion addressed the attendees. The event participants included representatives from Georgia’s legislative and executive branches, local authorities, the Public Defender’s Office, and international and local non-governmental organisations working for child rights protection as well as children with autism spectrum disorder and their parents.
Shalva Papuashvili said “The recent surge in awareness surrounding the autism spectrum is significant and it is signalling the growth and resilience of our society”.
He added “As the Speaker of the top institutions (Parliament) have noted all people achieve happiness through self-realisation, and everyone must have the opportunity to feel what is the main task of life – to be happy with family and oneself”.
At the same time Baia Kvitsiani the Chair of the Council extended warm welcome and addressed the assembled community. She also emphasised the significance of the Speaker of the Parliament’s consistent support for the Council in making decisions concerning children and in organizing various events, highlighting its importance and appreciation.
As per her statement “Today’s discussion aims to highlight the challenges being faced by the country alongside its achievements to identify areas for improvement in existing programs and to explore additional possibilities and measures to enhance parental involvement and support.
Other key Speakers of the occasion also elaborated on the measures and plans implemented by the respective agencies to provide support services and programs for children with autism spectrum disorder also known as ASD short name and their parents.
The participants discussed strategies to enhance effectiveness, addressed challenges encountered by the agencies, and proposed solutions.
Similarly the discussion among the participants also emphasized the importance of coordination to ensure the implementation of effective services for children with autism spectrum disorders and their parents.
Subsequently an exhibition featuring drawings by a child with autism spectrum disorder was showcased and participants enjoyed a musical performance by a child with autism spectrum disorder which made the occasion more memorable for all who attended the event.