Armenia: Georgian Minister Rati Bregadze meets Ruben Rubeniani
Rati Bregadze, the  Georgian minister of Justice   who is on an official visit to  Armenia  met Ruben Rubeniani. Ruben Rubeniani is the  head of  the Friendship Group of the Republic of Armenia’s Parliament.
During the bilateral meeting  Justice Minister Rati Bregadze noted that the relations between the two countries are very strong and stable. He also added at the meeting that an active friendship group between the parliaments of the Republic of Georgia and Armenia promotes intensive relationships between the two countries.
Notaby Just two days ago  the minister attended the  5th Legal Forum.  At the legal forum representatives from both countries shared their views  and was attended by a number of legal professionals  which reaffirms that the tradition of the forums is not losing relevance.
Moreover  this forum  is the best bilateral platform that aims to share the best experience among legal professionals. The minister also underlined that there is fast, flexible, and successful sector cooperation between Georgia and Armenia’s ministries of justice.
It is to be specifically mentioned that this week  the Ministry of Justice of Georgia had already hosted an Armenian Interagency delegation in Tbilisi. At that meeting  both sides shared their experience on the   process of approach and integration with the European Union.
At the end of the meeting Georgia’s Justice Minister Rati Bregadze wished Ruben Rubeniani the head of the Friendship Group of the Republic of Armenia good luck in deepening political dialogue with the EU( European Union). The minister further expressed his readiness to share with his Armenian colleagues all the experiences and results Georgia achieved in approaching the European Union.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister of Justice and Emergency Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia Giorgi Sharvashidze. At the same time Ruben Rubeniani congratulated the minister for granting candidate status to Georgia by the Europa Union. He expressed hopes that Georgia would soon be part of the Europan Union.