Georgia: Dy Prosecutor meets representatives of Int. and donor organization
The Deputy Prosecutor General of Georgia Natia Merebashvili held a meeting with the representatives of the international and door organisation. He was accompanied by the heads of structural units of the Prosecutor’s Office.
As per the information the main purpose of the meeting was to inform the representatives of partner organizations about the activities being implemented in cooperation with them. They also discussed the policies planned for the future and the priorities and needs of the prosecutor’s office.
The workshop was attended by various agencies including the US State Department of Justice, the US Agency for International Development (USAID), the US Bureau of State Anti-Narcotics and Law Enforcement Cooperation, the European Union, the Council of Europe, United Nations agencies (UNICEF, UNFPA, UNDP) and the German International Legal Representatives of the Cooperation Fund were present.
The Deputy Prosecutor General while opening the meeting gave a welcome speech to the participants of the event. At the same time Natia Merebashvili thanked international partners for their support and fruitful cooperation in the process of implementing reforms. Natia Merebashvili also gave them detailed information about current projects being carried out by the prosecutor’s office.
It is to be added that the heads of structural units of the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia also presented informational reports to the partner organizations on this occasion.
The conversation between the participants also touched on priority areas such as cybercrime, drug crimes, legalization of illegal income, juvenile justice, gender-based violence against women, crimes motivated by intolerance, empowerment of employees, and others.
This is also noteworthy that within the framework of the meeting, the positions of the donor organizations on the prospects of future cooperation with the prosecution office were also discussed. On the other hand, the representatives of international organizations thanked the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for their active cooperation and efforts.
In the past years also there was a high level of cooperation between the prosecutor’s office and international donor organization as well.