Georgia: USAID continues to educate people on their rights
The Legal Aid Service and USAID( United States Aid Agency) with mutual collaboration have been spreading awareness on the legal rights of individuals and groups etc in Georgia.
The USAID supports the Georgian public in building a strong, resilient, and bright future in society. The USAID is also executing many educational, and developmental projects across the country as well.
Recently the agency has made many efforts in this regard. Moreover with the active participation of student paralegals more than 140 people from Samegrelo and Imereti regions had the opportunity to learn more about children, women, and education rights.
Similarly simulated trials with schoolchildren in Senaki and Zestafoni District Courts have also helped young people learn more about the court, the role of competent judges, and children’s labor rights.
It is to be specifically mentioned that due to a lack of awareness the rights of people are often violated. At the same time many organizations are working for the protection of human rights. The Women’s Information Centre is also one of the prominent NGOs working for the protection of women’s rights. The NGO held seminars from time to time in this direction.
The domestic violation incident shows the huge violation of human rights across the country. The data released by some government and nongovernment organizations showed that domestic violence is still the biggest problem in the country.
Similarly, the protection of children’s rights needs special attention. There are many incidents when the children are subjected to many illegal activities. The right to have access to a good educational institution is also a basic right of every child. However many times these rights are violated and children are denied access to educational rights.
The USAID representative also said that the effort to aware people of their legal rights will continue in the future as well. They also stressed the fast justice delivery system for the protection of human rights.