European Union representation in Georgia invites applications for Journalism prize
Tbilisi: To mark the international day of freedom of the press the European Union’s representation in Georgia has invited the application for the journalism contest. The name of the contest is “ European Union Prize in Journalism 2024.
The winners of the contest will be awarded a cash prize to encourage them to contribute to the independence of   press as well. The following are some categories under which the contestants can compete with each other:
1. One of the best articles published in  print or electronic media
2. Best Story which has been selected by any Electronic Media;
3. Best investigative  article or story in print, and electronic form and has been  broadcasted
4. The other category is for the Best blog/opinion/column in print, electronic, or broadcast media;
5. This category will cover the most original and innovative work in print, electronic, or broadcast media;
6. the best documentary photo depicting common values will also be a category to contest for the prize as well
7. another one is for the best student work in print, broadcast, or online media;
interested candidates can submit the application form by visiting the official site of the Europan Union for Georgia. The last date to apply is October 10, 2024.  They can also get any additional information through the email provided on the official website of the EU for Georgia as well.
It is to be specifically noted that the prize was established in the year 2012. This was created with the active support of the European Union representation in Georgia. The main objective of the competition is to promote free and transparent journalism across the region. This year the award competition become very crucial as the country has been facing so many protests for many days to revoke the proposed foreign agents law. The protesters also termed this law as Russian law which would violate the civil rights of Georgian people.