Meeting of  Georgia and the Czech Republic legal forum is going on in Prague
The second Czech-Georgian legal forum is taking place in Prague to discuss many bilateral issues. The meeting was opened by Rati Bregadze and Pavel Blazhek, the ministers of justice from Georgia and the Czech Republic, respectively.
During the opening of the forum, Justice Minister Rati Bregadze underscored the importance and tradition of the bilateral forum, a testament to the strong collaboration between the two nations. He further highlighted the  role of Georgian-Czech   cooperation in Georgia’s European integration, a historical choice for our country. The minister also expressed his belief that the legal forum will enhance the capabilities of all those associated with the legal profession, fostering a sense of shared growth and development.
The Czech-Georgian Legal Forum serves as an excellent platform for the convergence of Georgian and Czech legal systems, as well as for the  institutional and meaningful strengthening of partnerships. This forum presents a unique opportunity for the ministries of justice, legal professionals, and representatives of the judicial system from both countries to deepen cooperation, share experiences, and discuss specific initiatives that can  be mutually beneficial, instilling a sense of optimism for the future.
It is also worth mentioning that under the framework of the event, the mechanisms for the protection of human rights and enforcement of decisions of international courts will be discussed in a session format. Moreover the process of harmonizing national legislation and progress with EU law will also be discussed in detail including the importance of continuous staff training in penitentiary and probation systems. The reforms were implemented to improve the effectiveness of the justice system. The role of lawyers in the human rights protection process and the role of arbitration and mediation in criminal justice In the field and beyond will be duly discussed on the platform as well.
The forum’s work was also attended by the deputies of the Minister of Justice of Georgia, Beka Dzamashvili and Tornike Cheishvili, and representatives of the Association of Lawyers, Legal Aid Service, and the Judicial System. The idea to establish the Czech-Georgia legal forum arose in October 2022 during the Ministers of Justice of the Czech Republic and Georgia meeting.