Georgia’s  National Academy of Science signs memorandum of cooperation with Kafkas University, Turkey
The  National Academy of Sciences of Georgia and Kafkas University of Turkey have signed a memorandum of cooperation. This will provide more opportunities to students of both countries as well in number of field.
The meeting  which was held on May 15 was attended by the representatives from Kafkas University of Kars. The representatives of the  Georgian National Academy of Sciences were also present in the meeting.
The meeting, attended by esteemed individuals including the Academy’s President, Academician Roin Metreveli, Vice-President Ramaz Khurodze, Academician-Secretary Vladimir Papava, Academician Elizbar Javelidze, Head of Foreign Relations Department Zina Zorbenadze and Head of Public Relations Department Natalie Sidamonidze, marked a significant step in the collaboration between the two institutions.
On the other hand, the Turkish delegation included the Rector of Kafkas University, the Vice-Rector, and some Professors. During this bilateral meeting, the conversation between both sides touched upon the good neighborly relations between Turkey and Georgia. It was noted that the relations between these two countries should be developed and continued. As the Rector of  Kafkas University underlined, the university has 14 faculties and a conservatory. The number of students is 2400. He also noted that they will gladly accept Georgian students for internships. It should be noted that Georgian professor Roin Kavrelashvili works at the  Kafkas University of Kars.
A memorandum of cooperation was signed in Georgian and Turkish at the conclusion of meeting . The memorandum will make the efforts faster in the  education, science, culture, and art. It also aimed to conduct joint scientific research and issue joint publications, exchange scientific personnel at all levels, carry out joint scientific and technical expeditions, hold scientific meetings, and carry out promotional activities relevant to both institutions.
The memorandum was signed by the President of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, Academician Roin Metreveli, and by the Professor and  Rector of the Caucasus University of Turkey in the presence of other chief guests.