Adigeni: The students embarked on a unique adventure, a hike that was part of the distinctive ‘Walk around Adigeni 2024’ project. This was not just a tour, but an opportunity for the students to explore their surroundings in a new and exciting way.
It is to be specifically mentioned that 30 students united under the framework of the youth project and have been provided the opportunity to visit the different sights of Adigeni. This was a wonderful trip, as the students got a chance to get to know each other better and gain a better understanding. They also had the opportunity to make friends and exchange ideas.
During the tour, the participating young people visited the Golden Castle in Adigeni Municipality. They came to know about the interesting facts from the tour guide and in the end  they received  souvenirs from the Adigeni City Hall.
The excursion hike was a collaborative effort, with representatives from Adigeni City, Hall Culture Service,Samtskhe-Javakheti State University and the Youth Agency joining the students. This collective participation made the event more enriching and enjoyable for everyone.
It is worth noting that the youth project is being implemented by the initiative of Gocha Kimadze, the Mayor of Adigeni Municipality, organized by the Culture Service and with the support of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University.
The university students also had an opportunity to show their skills and create projects that would be presented at the cultural and historical monuments located in the municipality. Almost forty to forty five students were part of this event. The majority of the group members wore green clothes.
They hike an old abandoned caste during their trip along with other friends as well. They also shared the food items brought with them and enjoyed the day as well. On the other hand, the members also took many individual and group photos to save them as a lifelong memory of the trip.
After the trip, they shared their experience. All of them laud the well-planned trip. They further demanded that this was a great initiative taken by the Mayor and another representative of the Municipality.Mayor also said that this kind of events will be held regularly in the future as well.