National Tourism Administration participates in EBIT 2024
The National Tourism  Administration of Georgia participated in the 15th International Exhibition of Tourism and Hotel Equipment, which was organized by ExpoBatumi from May 10 to 12, 2024.
At EBIT 2024, about eighty local and international tourism companies, hotels, restaurants, hotel equipment suppliers, recreation and wellness centers, transport companies, municipalities, tourism associations, protected areas agencies  and other companies participated.
This is one of the biggest events aimed at boosting tourism in Georgia. The single platform provides opportunities to all the stakeholders associated with the tourism industry. The National Tourism Administration is eager to increase the international footfall of tourists in the country.
To this end, the National Tourism Administration held many seminars, workshops, and events. These events aimed to enhance and raise awareness about the tourism sector of Georgia. Georgia  also known as the homeland of wines  is one of the most beautiful countries in the Caucasus region.
Every year  a large number of tourists visit the country; however, tourism administration want to take this number to new heights  . Besides ancient, antique, and traditionally prepared wines, the country also has the unique local cuisine of every region.
More often, hiking enthusiasts or other adventurous people always like to visit hiking places to gain lifelong expertise in the different terrains of the country as well.  The representative of the tourism administration stated, “As the tourism sector is the backbone of any country’s economy, we are working very hard to overcome the obstacles and make Georgia one of the top choices for international tourists in coming years.”
It is to be noted that many events, presentations, and master classes were held at the Batumi International Tourism Exhibition. The exhibition’s visitors got acquainted with the tourist products of different regions.
The organiser of the exhibition said that the we are happy to see the participation of companies across the world as well.