Read here what Georgian PM says on eve of Independence Day
Tbilisi: As the country celebrates its 106th independence day, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze raised multiple issues during his address on the day. The PM reiterate his commitment to making Georgia a stable and powerful state.
Prime Minister said in his address that  “As the day is very special for everyone, I would like to congratulate every citizen of our country on 106 years of Independence Day.
PM further added, “Georgians have faithfully worked, fought, and sacrificed themselves for the independence of Georgia. It was this loyalty and self-sacrifice that enabled our small but proud country to maintain its freedom and state independence.”
It is to be specifically mentioned that in 1990 after 70 years of Soviet rule there were many  multi-party elections held in different years. Later, in  1991, Georgia announced the restoration of state independence.
On this occasion  the PM also said that Georgia is still facing the most difficult challenges. However, the government and people of the country are more experienced than the previous generation. They understand very well the importance of human rights. The country nowadays is governed by a stable government, which guards Georgia’s sovereignty and independence and protects its national interests.
Speaking further  the Prime Minister added “Today I along with the  Speaker of the Parliament Shalva Papuashvili and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze  got acquainted with the ongoing events on Rustaveli Avenue. Guests have the opportunity to visit the wine space, as well as sports, culinary, and children’s corners on the central avenue of the capital.”
The gala concert dedicated to Independence Day also ended on May 26. The main theme of this gala concert was Georgia’s story. Moreover  this year’s program was fully devoted to folklore  and about 1000 representatives of folk ensembles from all parts of Georgia participated in it.
Notably organized by the government administration, events dedicated to Independence Day are held in eighteen cities in Georgia.