PM meets Delegation of CPLP countries
Tbilisi: Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze had a meeting with the  of CPLP ( Commonwealth of Portuguese-speaking Countries). The leaders discussed mutual cooperation between Georgia and their countries and measures for deepening the relationship in the future.
Prime Minister shared  glimpse of the meeting on his social media handles. He wrote on his official Facebook page “Today I had   meeting with  delegation of the CPLP (Commonwealth of Portuguese-speaking Countries)countries. we discuss the multiple issues including the future partnership between Georgia and alliance countries.”
It is to be specifically mentioned that the community  was established on July 17, 1996, at the Lisbon summit. On the other hand the   Georgia joined this regional body in 2014 as an associate observer. The Mozambique, Portugal, Sao Tome and Principe, Brazil, Angola, Cabo Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Equatorial Guinea,  and Timor-Leste are the group’s member countries.
The main object behind the establishment of the community was to strengthen solidarity among all nations. The primary objectives are political and diplomatic coordination, promotion of the Portuguese language, and cooperation in all areas, with a special focus on economic cooperation. The conversation among the meeting participants touched on the issue of boosting economic cooperation between all the countries of the group.
Moreover  the leaders also raised the issue of strengthening the economic cooperation between those countries that are joining the group as fellowship and observers in bilateral and multilateral formats.  According to Prime Minister Kobakhidze, the head of the delegation assures every possible assistance for the Georgian territorial integrity and policy of the occupied territories.
The CPLP has three decision-making bodies which work in the different areas.  These bodies’ names are The Conference of Heads of State and Government ( this held biennial meetings) and another one is the Council of Ministers, which composed of Ministers of Foreign Affairs (with annual ordinary meetings). Similarly, the  Permanent Consultation Committee (CCP) brings together member States’ permanent representatives to the organization and holds monthly meetings at the CPLP headquarters in Lisbon.