Regional forum held in Kachreti on May 25
Kachreti: On May 25, 2024, a regional forum for volunteering was held at Hotel Ambassadori. The Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Media Center of Kakheti Regional Hub organized the event.  The forum was held within the framework of the EU-funded project “Civil Society STAR Initiative.” Many locals   attended the meeting.
The  high school and college students, volunteers, teachers, local non-governmental and community organizations attended the forum along with representatives from  self-governments, media personnel, and various members of society.
Nptbay the primary goal of the forum was to promote the culture of volunteering among the youth of the Ajara. This will also encourage communication between volunteer organizations and individuals interested in volunteering and increase awareness of regional public organizations among the population.
The fourm was also  aimed to spread the awareness about the  organization’s activities and projects and build trust among the public regarding civil society organizations.   A dedicated  presentation of the activities of community associations and civil society organizations   was held.  These association and CSOs are working in the Adjara for a long time . While displaying their products, the representatives of these organizations talked about their activities and invited interested individuals to participate in volunteering activities.
On the sidelines of the main forum event many other program were also held.  A panel discussion on the topic of “Volunteering activities of public organizations operating in Kakheti  ” and a meeting with young people to discuss the “Challenges and Opportunities of Volunteering in Georgia were held.”
It is to be added specifically that that forum was organized within the framework of the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung funded project “Civil Society STAR Initiative. This is  a CSO which have the  aim to have the Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development in Georgia (2021-2025).
The project is being implemented by a consortium led by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS) together with non-governmental organizations, which includes the  Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Civil Society Institute (CSI), Counseling and Training Center (CTC), Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and European Institute of Policy (IEP).