Zestafoni City Hall to help natural disaster’s affected families
Zestafoni: The administration of the Zestafoni municipality announced that it will help those families that suffered huge losses due to the recent natural disaster. The administration will provide these families with the required material for the rehabilitation of the damaged houses. The disaster caused the huge destruction of the rooftops of many houses and also damaged crops.
It is to be specifically mentioned that in recent times heavy rain, hailstorms  and fast winds on June 9 have caused many problems for the local residents of these areas  . Along with damaging households  it also damaged standing crops, fruit yards, and vineyards, resulting in a huge financial burden for the farmers of these areas.
The municipality’s areas that were greatly affected are the Svir, lower Sakara, and Kvaliti. An official of the concerned government department visited the affected location to assess the ground situation.
The deputy head of the regional relations department of government administration, Giorgi Makarashvili, along with  Zviad Shalamberidze, Imereti State Trustee, Besik Gofodze  Deputy Mayor of Zestafoni Municipality, Vasil Gvelesian, and local self-government representatives visited the affected areas and got the information from the affected families and extent of the damage.
During their visit to these affected areas, the deputy mayor of the Zestafoni Municipality, Vasil Gvelesiani  stated specifically that “Assessment of the infrastructure damaged as a result of the disaster is being carried out by the official of relevant services of the City Hall. Moreover  as per the  decision of the local self-government, funds will be mobilized from the reserve fund of the City Hall in the shortest possible time  which will restore the roofs of the residential houses damaged in this disaster.”
It is also worth noting that the municipality is still assessing the damage caused by the natural disaster. The administration official  assured that efforts are being made to be aware of the different measures that can be adopted to mitigate the negative effects of climate change and other natural disasters.