IBSU’s Academy to  host training in International shipping, logistics, and customs operation
The International Black Sea University’s academy of Tbilisi is all set to host training on “International shipping, logistics, and customs operations. The duration of the course will be thirty hours.
The training session aims to apprise the students about the number of opportunities to work in transport companies and import-export areas. The participants will also learn about preparing tariffs, placing orders, selecting transport, monitoring cargo and documentation, organizing customs and internal shipments, and more.
The renowned trainer will provide the training during this session. These are the following :
1. Irine Melashvili – Founder and Managing Director of International Air Freight Company “Cargostar-IM”
2. Natia Zoidze – Leading analyst of the Customs Department of Revenue Service Risk Management Authority
The trainee will be eligible to get the bilingual certificate upon course completion. It is to be mentioned explicitly that International shipping, logistics, and customs operations are a very vast field. In addition to normal logistics  they also involve the customs clearance process, trade barriers  and other things that have direct or indirect connections with international trade practices.
Due to bilateral or multilateral trade agreements between many countries, international logistics have many complexities.  It requires deep knowledge and practical understanding of the import/export requirement, v
Registration for  the  training session is ongoing  and the last date for online registration is June 15. The university’s official page also has information about the entire process
Interested people can follow the university’s official Facebook page to receive regular updates.  The important links for the online registration can be found on the official website of the University or the official Facebook page and contact the representative of the University as well.