Constrcut2 College provides training in heavy equipment
Zestafoni:  The construct2 collage, under the “USAID(United States Aid Agency)” framework, has started training on  heavy equipment and earth-moving machines. The training sessions   held by experts from the CAT( Caterpillar Inc.).
On this occasion  the experts also provided training on installing and operating the Mukhlukha Hydraulic excavator, road grader, and excavator-loader simulators.   It should be added that simulation is the process used to impart practical training in indoor facilities. The experts give practical sessions in addition to theoretical sessions.
It is worth noting that the future trainers were  trained by experts who will be capable of providing training to the new candidates. It is to be noted that the USAID industry-led skill development program was created to provide skill training and high-value skill opportunities to the Georgian youth population. This is a kind of non government-sponsored project.
The skilled labor force will be further able to get the desired employees and contribute to the country’s economic growth as well. This is worth mentioning that due to fierce competition in the market skill is very  must nowadays.  Construct2: The college is being run jointly by the Ministry of Education, science, and Youth of Georgia and wants to contribute to developing the country’s construction sector.
The college is distinguished for providing a world-class professional training program and a professional education course.  Currently, the college is providing eleven courses to the aspirants of skill education in the construction field as well.
The program includes the theoretical and practical sessions. The theoretical training is followed by the practical training. Moreover  the college has the capacity to train 800 certified trainees during the year.  On the other hand  the Ministry of Education and Science and the BK construction company also providing  the shared accommodation for the trainees.
The experts said that the skill edcuation is the need of the hour to tackle the problem of the unemployment and made the youth industry ready.