Georgian PM  participates in  Ukraine Recovery Conference at Berlin
Irakli Kobakhidze the Prime Minister of the Republic of Georgia attended the “Ukraine Recovery Conference” in Berlin. The conference will be concluded in two days June 11 to 12, 2024. Experts from different fields attending  the conference to discuss Ukraine’s rehabilitation plan.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the conference is being attended by the members of governments, businesses, and civil society to support the mobilization of international support. This international support will back Ukraine’s recovery, reconstruction, reform, and modernization from damage caused by the prolonged war with Russia  which began in February 2022.
While talking to the media  the representative of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze stated, “Today,    we are here to present the stand of our country before the representative of different participating countries with regard to Ukraine’s position.  Georgia always backs Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Moreover  our government is always ready  to contribute to the reconstruction of Ukraine to the greatest possible extent   with full capacity  so  that the people of Ukraine can overcome this difficult time.”
The Georgian Prime Minister added that the Georgian people have  “special solidarity” with the people of Ukraine. Due to this solidarity of the people  the government of Georgia has backed “more than 600 decisions, various acts, a resolution” to support Ukraine’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. Moreover, Georgia always condemns the military action of Russia in Ukraine on many regional and international platforms.
Prime Minister said that our position in Ukraine is very clear. Although there are some differences of opinion between the political leadership of both countries,   we always commit ourselves to back Ukraine. The PM also underlined that Georgia always supports the continued and uninterrupted humanitarian aid.
Moreover  Georgia favors the dialogue process between Russia and Ukraine to end the war. He also criticizes Russia for escalating the war for his vested political interest  which has cost many precious human lives in both countries.