Georgia: Defence minister to attend SEDM conference
Juansher Burchuladze, the Defence Minister of Georgia, is all set to attend the SEDM(Southeast European Defence Minister) conference. Juansher Burchuladze is currently in Turkey. Ankara, the capital city of Turkey, will host the SEDM conference this year.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Republic of Georgia has become a full member of the Southeast European Defence Minister group in year 2015.
In this meeting of the SEDM defence minister of the NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organisation), and their partner countries will gather on this single platform.
All the NATO countries and their partner countries will discuss the issues relating to regional security and discuss the measures for the enhancement of cooperation. As per the information available in the public domain, participants countries will also sign and release a joint statement after the conclusion of the conference.
Juansher Burchuladze will hold bilateral conferences with his counterparts from many other member countries. Similarly, Juansher Burchuladze will also meet the representatives of foreign countries for the Ministerial Meeting.
The defence minister has planned to meet the defence ministers of Turkey and Romania. This meeting with the defence minister of Turkey and Romania aimed to discuss the bilateral cooperation of Georgia with Turkey and Romania in the field of Defence.
It is worth mentioning that the Georgian minister of Defence wanted to consolidate the mutual cooperation between the different countries of the Southeast European region.
The SEDM conference is very significant and plays a pivotal role in maintaining security and peace in the region.
The meeting is also important for the integration of regional countries into the structure of the European-Atlantic.
Moreover, the Georgian government wants to take initiatives for the security of not only this specific region but also to promote cooperation with International organisations like NATO, the United Nations and the European Union.
In the past year of 2017 Georgia was the host country of the SEDM conference.