14th session of Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council held on Monday
On Monday the 14th session of Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council was held. During the session attendee discusses the provisions of the budget.
This was attended by the Mayor of Akhaltsikhe Municipality, Irakli Lazarashvili, First Deputy Ilia Zardiashvili, Deputies Ruben Karapetiani, Vazha Gachechiladze and heads of structural units of the municipality were also present.
All the Members present during the session discussed and unanimously approved the draft budget for 2024 among the other issues on the agenda. They also heard the municipality mayor’s report on the work carried out in 2023 and also came to know the various projects that will be implemented in the year 2024.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the budget of Akhaltsikhe Municipality for the next year is set at 32,4 million GEL. Under the provisions of the budget, the main priorities are infrastructure development, public transport, facilities, cleaning and environmental protection, health care, social, cultural, education, and preschool education.
Mayor of Akhaltsikhe Municipality Irakli Lazarashvili speaking on the occasion provided information to the members of the Council and the attending audience about the projects and programs implemented in the municipality.
He also talked in detail about the other activities carried out by each structural unit of the municipality. Emphasis was laid during the session on infrastructure projects, including rehabilitation of roads, drinking water, irrigation and drainage systems, schools, kindergartens and ongoing work under the “Rural Support Program.
It was noted during the meeting that in 2023, in order to meet the infrastructure needs of the locality, 114 infrastructure projects will be implemented, the total value of which is 17 826 645 Gel from the local budget.
Participants of the meeting also got the details on the assistance provided to the population of the municipality in health care and social programs.
It is also worth mentioning that during the accounting period, 7 180 beneficiaries received assistance of amount more than 2 168 090 Gel. It should be noted that citizens registered in the municipality’s territory can benefit from 27 kinds of sub-programs in total, as these services are being provided by the local municipality.
The mayor also summarized cultural and sporting events organised in the municipality this year.The meeting was held in a question-and-answer mode. The head of the municipality answered questions asked by the MPs and shared their opinions and suggestions.
On this occasion, the members of the City Council evaluated the budget in detail. The attendees of the meeting also said that more financial assistance should be given to the education and health sectors.