Rustavi: City hall launches seventh stage of “rule your city”
The Rustavi city hall administration has initiated the seventh stage of program namely “Rule your city”. This was launched with the aim of enhancing the participation of local youth in self-government.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Rustavi city hall launched this program two years ago. Moreover 115 students have participated in the various activities held under the project.
During the launch ceremony of this seventh stage of the program the Mayor of the City Hall Nino Latsabidze was also present. She encouraged the students to participate in this program. According to the Mayor this is a great opportunity for the students to learn about the functioning of the government and its various agencies.
Mayor Nino Latsabidze also took to her social media handles. The Facebook post stated that “Rustavi City Hall administration to include young people in the process of self-government launched the seventh stage of the program “Rule Your City”.
The post furthet added “ The Mayor of the Rutavi city hall Nino Latsabidze met students involved in the program and discussed “Rule Your City” in detail as well”.
“Another 21 students got acquainted with the specifications of the work of Rustavi City Hall, municipal services, and reforms during one month. The program “Rule Your City” is running successfully for the second year and so far 115 students have participated in it selected by online registration,” added the mayor’s Facebook post.
A significant number of students attended the meeting with the Mayor at the launch ceremony of the seventh stage of “Rule your City”. They expressed their gratitude to the city hall representative for providing them with this unique opportunity.
Students said that they are very happy to be part of this program and are very excited to learn how our government and government representatives work.
On the other hand social media users also appreciated the dedication of city hall administration. They specifically lauded the Mayor for such dedicated efforts in the welfare of students across the parts of the municipality as well.