Georgian Rugby Union collecting humanitarian aid for Ukraine
The Georgian Rugby Union (GRU) has initiated a campaign to collect humanitarian aid to support the Ukrainian people affected by the war in Ukraine.
In a post published on Facebook, the Georgian Rugby Union requested the people to deliver non-perishable food, medicines, diapers and personal hygiene products for adults and children to addresses in three cities throughout Georgia.
Moreover, in a post published on Facebook, the Union said that they will collect items from its Shevardeni base in Tbilisi, which is located at 112 Gabriel Salosi Street, as well as the Aia Arena stadium in Kutaisi, which is located at 65 Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Street, and the Batumi rugby stadium, which is located at 2 Gogla Leonidze Street in the Black Sea city of Batumi.
According to the Union, the list of desired products was submitted by Dimitri Basilaia, a former Georgian rugby player who now lives in Ukraine and is helping locals with his friends in the midst of conflict.
The items and products mentioned in the list are as follows-
• Medicines – Valerian, corvalol, temurov paste, omesis, enterosgel, dexalgin, fervex, anti-cough pills, l-thyroxin.
• Non-perishable food – Pickle, macaroni, beans (canned), meat, sugar, cheese, sausage and more, rated (canned), non-smoking products.
• Personal hygiene products – Adult diapers M, L, baby diapers 1-6, baby food, disposable sheets, wet towels, baby powder, personal hygiene items – men and women (shampoo, shower gel, shavings, before and after shaving lotions, toothpaste, Toothbrush, Ear Cleaningsticks, Deodorant, Moisturizing Creams for Children and Adults).
Many people praised the initiative taken by the Georgian Rugby Union by commenting on the post, while some people argued.
One person commented, “Don’t they need clothes ?” If you need clothing, let us know.
Moreover, the National Rugby team of Georgia also won the Rugby Europe Championship title for the 14th time at Tbilisi’s Dinamo Arena on Sunday by defeating Spain.
Akaki Tabutsadze, Otar Giorgadze, and Giorgi Ckoidze scored five tries in the game. A Scrum-half player, Vasil Lobzhanidze named the best player of the game.