Georgian Premier visits agriculture, infrastructure projects in Kakheti region
Georgia: Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili, on Saturday, April 16, paid a visit to ongoing agricultural projects during his tour in Georgia’s winemaking Kakheti region to inspect the development.
During his tour, Garibashvili visited a refrigerated farm and a local farmer’s garden in Chumlaki village, Gurjaani municipality, who uses the Preferential Agrocredit Project, a governmental initiative intended to enhance the processes of primary agricultural production, processing, storage, and sales.
The state-funded refrigeration farm employs 60 workers seasonally with a total investment of 1 million GEL.
Moreover, within the Preferential Agrocredit Project framework, the state has approved more than 2,400 loans worth more than GEL 273 million for the development of storage and refrigeration infrastructure. The Head of the Government also pledged that the state would actively continue its support for the local farmers.
Garibashvili also paid a visit to a wine cellar financed by Enterprise Georgia, a government programme aiming to foster an entrepreneurial culture all over Georgia, in the village of Velistsikhe.
Furthermore, the wine cellar’s owner, Tornike Lomtadze, stated that he had used the funding provided by Enterprise Georgia to buy the necessary inventory for the facility.
Georgian PM also emphasized and praised Enterprise Georgia’s role in contributing to the development of local production in the nation.
On his tour, many officials of the legislative and executive branches of the state accompanied Irakli Garibashvili.
During the same day, he also visited the Kakheti region of Georgia to examine the ongoing construction of the Kakheti Expressway. The highway project will reduce the travelling time from Tbilisi to Kakheti by half.
The construction of new roads will improve road safety, which is currently one of the most crucial challenges in Georgia, and it will reduce the number of accidents.
The initiative will also enhance the competitiveness of transit corridors that pass through Georgia.
Apart from this, the Government has started 18 rehabilitation projects for a total of 61 million GEL are now being implemented, including the restoration of 65 kilometres of roads and one bridge, as well as nine riverbank reinforcement projects.