Georgian Dreams’ chairperson accuses opposition of warmongering, again
Georgia: Irakli Kobakhidze, the head of the Georgian Dream Party, stated that anybody who wants or demands the release of a former President Mikheil Saakashvili from a penitentiary institution wants “a war to erupt in Georgia” in response to calls for the transfer of medical treatment of the ex-President abroad over his poor health condition.
While commenting on the recent evaluation by the Public Defender’s group of professionals that the ex-president is dealing from “protein starvation,” the chairperson of the GD party claimed ombud Nino Lomjaria “represents war party.”
Kobakhidze claimed the planned return of Saakashvili just before the October 2 local elections and overturning of the Government was to disturb the country’s situation.
According to MP Kobakhidze, if Mikheil Saakashvili came to power together with former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, For Georgia party leader, and Mamuka Khazaradze, Lelo party chair, Saakashvili would enter into conflict with Russia.
GD head also went on to say, ” In 2008, Saakashvili failed to attain his goals; he only brought tanks from Russia into Gori and Senaki,” and “he would now do everything for us; to see Russian tanks in Georgia as well.”
The ruling party’s chairperson further claimed that if Georgia faces any kind of war, it will be more severe than Ukraine. Anybody who calls on Georgia to join the war on Russia wants “complete humanitarian, economic and political disaster for our nation,” he argued.
Moreover, he emphasized that the ruling Government would not allow a ” bloody war” to erupt between the Abkhaz and the Ossetians. “Maybe Saakashvili or others want this war, but we must rule it out.”
The GD chair’s comments came a few hours after Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili also claimed that Saakashvili had aimed for “destabilization,” “revolution”, and “mass murders” when returning to Georgia.
“There were precise reports that the war was to begin in Ukraine in November or December,” the top head of the Government further claimed, going on to argue Saakashvili’s arrival to Georgia also served to prepare grounds for “opening a second front.”