Georgia: Police detains 3 for smuggling over 8 kg of gold & silver
Georgia: Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance on Wednesday stated that the law enforcers had arrested three people for doing illicit activities. As per the sources, they were arrested for smuggling a large amount of metal goods across the customs border of Georgia
As per the reports, the accused individuals have smuggled over 8 kilograms of gold and silver items to Georgia from Turkey. In addition, the officials stated that the market value of the metal goods which were seized by them amounts to GEL 429,111.
“The investigation revealed that the accused, in order to obtain illegal material benefits and evade customs duties, they chose this illicit way to smuggle.”
According to the expert report, a large amount of 2,620 grams of gold and 6,189 grams of various items made of silver were brought in for sale by truck, with a total market value of GEL 429,111.
The agency also went on to say that as per the investigations, they have concluded that the gold and silver goods were secretly imported from the customs control.
When asked, the arrested people said that they were about to sell these metal goods in St. Petersburg.
However, the investigation is underway under Article 214, Part 5 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment for a term of 8 to 11 years.
“Relevant measures are being taken to identify and expose other persons involved in the crime,” the statement said.