• Kazakhstan – 6,032 visits
In the first four months of this year, a total of 820,796 international travellers visited the country, an increase of 272.3 per cent compared to the same period of last year and a 36.2 per cent recovery compared to 2019.
According to the Administration, in total, 642,343 foreign tourist visits were registered in January-April in Georgia, marking a 233.9 increase year on year and a 52.2 recovery from the pre-pandemic figure.
Furthermore, the tourism sector always plays an essential role for any government as it bolsters the economic growth in the country. Tourism increases economic revenue, creates more employment, improves a country’s infrastructure, and fosters cultural exchange between Foreigners and locals.
Georgia has many places of attraction such as Old Town (Altstadt), Tbilisi, Batumi Botanical Gardens, Kutaisi market, Lake Rica, Aerial Tramway in Tbilisi, Batumi Dolphinarium.