Georgia: Construction of football stadium in Khashuri has been completed
Georgia: Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili was in Khashuri, where he inspected the new football stadium that meets international standards.
Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, informed the Head of Government about the completed works.
As part of the project, an artificial football field was installed, sports lighting, and an irrigation system to keep the stadium in proper condition. Stands for 2100 fans, an open parking lot, and auxiliary buildings were built on the stadium’s territory. The road infrastructure of the street near the stadium has been fixed.
Football Federation President Levan Kobiashvili, Executive, Legislative, and Local Government Representatives were present with the Prime Minister.
An artificial football field was arranged in the area, sports lights were installed, and the necessary irrigation system was maintained to keep the stadium in good condition.
Moreover, open parking and auxiliary buildings were built, and the road infrastructure of the street near the stadium was improved.
The construction of the stadium began in 2019 and was completed by the end of 2021.
The project was implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure with the financial support of the World Bank; its cost was 6.4 million GEL.
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has already announced tenders for the rehabilitation of Mikheil Meskhi Central and Spare Stadiums in Tbilisi and Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in Kutaisi.
The stadiums will be rehabilitated to host the 2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship with dignity. Rehabilitation-arrangement of sports infrastructure is planned in the capital Tbilisi, Saguramo, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Kobuleti and Batumi, the estimated total cost of which is 100 million GEL.
This year, the Ministry plans to complete the construction of sports complexes in 4 major cities of the country – Rustavi, Zugdidi and Akhaltsikhe, and the Olympic swimming pool in Kutaisi.