Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili meets Israeli PM to discuss cooperation between two countries
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, paid a visit to the State of Israel to have a meeting with the Israeli Prime Minister.
Irakli Garibashvili and Naftali Bennett discussed important issues on the agenda of cooperation between the two countries.
The Prime Minister of the State of Israel thanked Irakli Garibashvili for his second official visit.
“It is no secret that we value each other very much. “We appreciate that we paid our second official visit,” said Naftali Bennett.
Georgian Premier thanked the Prime Minister of the State of Israel for the hospitality.
“Prime Minister, first of all, thank you for our reception. It is a great honor for us to be here. We are close friends, and this friendship has been around for 26 centuries. I thank you again, “Irakli Garibashvili said.
It was noted that 2022 is a jubilee in bilateral relations, as it marks 30 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations, and the positive dynamics of bilateral cooperation in various fields create opportunities to further develop partnerships in many areas – including education, infrastructure, tourism, trade, and agriculture.
The meeting focused on the prospects for further expansion of cooperation in the field of defence and security.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked the Prime Minister of the State of Israel for his strong support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The meeting with the Prime Minister of the State of Israel was attended by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili, the Minister of Defense Juansher Burchuladze, the Head of the State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Israel Lasha Zhvania and the Head of Government Revaz Javelidze.