Georgia: First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani awarded top French state prize
Georgia: A meeting in the format of “Dimitri Amilakhvari French-Georgian Strategic Dialogue” was held at the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. The French guests were hosted by First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani and representatives of the Defense Forces.
The Deputy Minister stressed the importance of partnership in the field of defense and thanked France for its contribution to the development of Georgia’s defense capabilities.
The sides discussed current issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of defense and future plans for the development of cooperation. Also, special attention was paid to the issue of the joint participation of Georgian and French troops in the ongoing peacekeeping missions and multinational exercises on the African continent, as well as France’s support for one of the initiatives of the NATO-Georgia Essential Package (SNGP) – air defense development.
The meeting focused on the current events in Ukraine and their impact on the Black Sea region. It was emphasized that Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations are unshakable and that Western support for peace, stability and regional development is important. In this context, the focus was on the importance and prospects of Georgia’s accession to the European Union.
At the end of the meeting, the French side awarded the First Deputy Minister of Defense Lela Chikovani with the “National Order of Honor” based on the decree of the President of the French Republic.
The highest award was given to Lela Chikovani for her outstanding contribution to the deepening of cooperation between France and Georgia. The “National Order of Honor” is the highest national award of France and is awarded by the President of France for their greatest military and civilian achievements.
The meeting was attended by Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze, Deputy Commander of the Defense Forces, Deputy Chief of the General Directorate of International Relations and Strategy of the Ministry of Defense of the French Republic, Lieutenant-General Luc de Rankour, Ambassador of the French Republic to Georgia – Diego Colas, Defense Attaché of the French Republic, Lt. Col. Frédéric Campos and other officials attended.
“Dimitri Amilakhvari Strategic Dialogue” provides intensive multilateral consultations with the French side, including in the field of defense and security.