PM Irakli Garibashvili meets Speaker of Knesset of Israel Mickey Levy
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, met with the Speaker of the Knesset of the State of Israel Mickey Levy to discuss the positive dynamics in the development of relations between the two countries and the successful cooperation in various fields, including legislatures.
The importance of further deepening the partnership in both bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as security challenges, was emphasized.
It was noted that an important basis for further strengthening of bilateral ties is the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations, which is celebrated on June 1.
PM Irakli Garibashvili noted that the Georgian government appreciates the strong and unwavering position of the state of Israel in terms of supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Before the meeting of the State of Israel in the Knesset, the head of government laid a wreath at the memorial to the fallen soldiers, as well as made a memorable entry in the guest book.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili, the Minister of Defense Juansher Burchuladze, the Head of the State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the State of Israel Lasha Zhvania and the Head of the Government Revaz Javelidze.