Georgian delegation visits Korea to meet Reps’ of EBRD, IMO
The Georgian delegation headed by Ivane Abashidze, Deputy Director of the Maritime Transport Agency, visited the Republic of Korea. During the visit, meetings were held with representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Maritime Organization, Chang-Ang University, the Korean Naval and Ocean University, and Dong Myong University.
Bilateral meetings and workshops were held, where the parties had the opportunity to share their experiences on the development of the maritime sector and the implementation of innovative projects in recent years.
According to the head of the delegation, Ivane Abashidze, “the visit will significantly contribute to the strengthening of the existing partnership between Georgia and Korea, as well as the development of the country’s maritime sector.”
The prospects of future cooperation between the Georgian and Korean sides were identified in several directions:
• Short and long-term training programs for sailors;
• Development of the port sector and research in the maritime field;
• In terms of sharing and implementing best practices, etc.
Ivane Abashidze, Deputy Director of the Georgian Maritime Transport Agency, and Ming-Jong Kim, President of the Korean Institute of Maritime and Fisheries Technology, discussed projects that would enable both sides to develop accordingly.
The parties signed a memorandum envisaging the planning and implementation of exchange programs for academic staff and trainers, as well as cooperation in the field of engineering program for students and cadets of the Batumi State Maritime Academy, including practical training on deck.
It should be noted that during the visit, the agreements reached on cooperation were positively assessed by the representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the International Maritime Organization (IMO), who expressed their continued support in the implementation of these programs.