Georgia celebrated International Children’s Day
Georgia: Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia, celebrated International Children’s Day with a range of shows, exhibitions, educational activities, and theatre shows in the city’s recreational parks.
Throughout the day, children enjoyed a range of programmes, with the shows involving performers in selected locations, Tbilisi City Hall said.
Every year on June 1, the International Day for the Protection of Children is celebrated. The day is observed to mark children’s rights to survival, development, protection from negative influences, and participation in familial, cultural as well as social life across the globe. However, it is only seen in a few nations throughout the world.
This day was created in 1954 to protect the rights of children, end child labour, and ensure that they receive the quality education they require.
This special day is widely considered one of the world’s oldest international holidays.
Moreover, on the occasion of International Children’s Day, with the support of the Special Penitentiary Service and organized by the International Fund for Sports, Tourism and Youth, veteran athlete Anatoly Boy met the juvenile convicts in №8 penitentiary institutions.
The athlete shared his experiences with the convicts and talked about the importance of sports and a healthy lifestyle.
The basketball player presented the convicts with sports equipment tailored to their interests and needs.
International Children’s Day was celebrated with a concert at the №11 Juvenile Rehabilitation Facility, where convicts were given sports equipment and various sweets as gifts.
Gifts were received from the Special Penitentiary Service for juveniles in the №2 facility. Hygienic personal care products and toys were provided to children and their parents under the age of three in the №5 (women) facility at the facility.
Furthermore, several leaders, ministers, and dignitaries worldwide congratulated the children on their day.
In the neighbouring country, Azerbaijan, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva also posted on the occasion of June 1 – International Children’s Day, on her official Instagram page.