Georgia: Otar Shamugia awards teachers for promoting environmental, agrarian education
Georgia: The Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia, awarded two Georgian teachers with the state Green Award for promoting environmental and agrarian education.
At the ceremonial event, Nona Margoshvili, a teacher of the N1 kindergarten from the village of Duisi in Akhmeti municipality, and Marine Porchkhidze, an English teacher from western Georgia’s Zestaponi municipality, were honoured with the prize on World Environment Day on Sunday, with the awards handed out by the country’s Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia.
“It is very important to take care of our society, the awareness of our next generation, and education in the field of environmental protection. We are implementing several important projects in this regard; The competition “Green Award” is one of them. As part of the competition, we identified the winning teachers. I would like to take this opportunity to thank each and every one of them for their participation in this project. I would like to congratulate them on their success and wish them success in their daily activities to raise our next generation and provide them with relevant education,” Otar Shamugia said.
The Green Award competition was established in 2018 by the Center for Environmental Information and Education. The aim of the competition is to identify and encourage teachers and educators who actively use the textbooks “Preschool Environmental Education” and “Environmental and Agrarian Education at School” in the educational process and care for the promotion of environmental and agrarian education of children. The textbooks are being successfully implemented throughout the country.
“We get the proper result of initiatives and projects with the active involvement of our motivated teachers and educators. It is impossible to achieve the goal set otherwise. We hope that more teachers will be interested in this important field in the future and will be involved in both the teaching process and the competition. “The Ministry, in turn, will not ignore the activities of teachers and educators,” said Tamar Aladashvili, director of the Center for Environmental Information and Education.
First Deputy Minister of Education and Science Tamar Makharashvili and invited guests attended the award ceremony.
At the event, the winners and the selected participants of the competition commission were awarded special prizes.
Supporters of the competition “Green Award” are the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Nursery Management Agency, Tbilisi Zoo Education Center, Caucasus Regional Environmental Center (REC Caucasus), CENN, Ecokeda, Nature Conservation Organization “Sabuko”, to protect the cleanliness of Georgia.
Apart from this, private companies also supported: Med Diagnostics, Delphos, Silknet, Lutecia, and Pharmadepo, to support environmental education and awareness-raising activities within their social responsibility.
Competitors from all over Georgia participated in the “Green Award” competition announced in 2022. The award ceremony was held on June 5, World Environment Day. World Environment Day was established in 1972 by the United Nations General Assembly. This year, the slogan of the campaign to mark Environment Day is “Only One Earth”, which focuses on “living in harmony with nature.”
As part of the celebration of World Environment Day, the TV tower and the area around the Metekhi Bridge were illuminated in green.