Nikoloz Samkharadze speaks about regional security environment at the final session of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly
At the final meeting of the Birmingham session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, the head of the delegation of the Georgian Parliament and the chairman of the Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Issues of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Nikoloz Samkharadze, addressed the representatives of the OSCE member states.
Nikoloz Samkharadze focused on Russia’s large-scale aggression against Ukraine and its impact on regional security.
In his speech, he emphasized that it is important for the international community to continue consistent and strong pressure on the Russian Federation so that it fully fulfills its obligations.
Nikoloz Samkharadze spoke about the progress achieved by Georgia in the process of European integration and called on the member states of the European Union (EU) to intensify their support for Georgia on the way to the final accession to the European Union.
The chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia also spoke about the significance of stability and peace in the South Caucasus region and Georgia’s readiness to play a stabilizing role in ensuring peace in the region.
According to his statement, in order to promote peace dialogue, Georgia is ready to host Azerbaijani and Armenian colleagues in Tbilisi.
The annual session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly was held in Birmingham, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.