Nino Dvalidze hosts Scientific Conference at Caucasus University
Tbilisi, Georgia: A scientific conference titled “Media Literacy in Formal Education” was held at Caucasus University on December 16, 2023.
The conference was organized by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, which awarded the project of the same name as the winner of its 2021 grant competition.
The results of the two-year research project and the publication prepared within the project were presented at the conference.
Researchers of higher educational institutions working on media literacy and school teachers participated in the conference.
The project, led by Professor Nino Dvalidze of Caucasus University, aimed to study the current state of media literacy education in Georgia, develop a media literacy curriculum for secondary schools, and train teachers to implement it in their classrooms.
The project also involved researchers from Ilia State University, Tbilisi State University, and the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs.
The conference was attended by more than 100 participants, including researchers, educators, policymakers, media professionals, and civil society representatives.
The conference featured presentations of the main findings and recommendations of the project, as well as the publication of a handbook on media literacy education for teachers and students.
The speakers highlighted the importance of media literacy as a critical competence for the 21st century, especially in the context of the challenges posed by digital transformation, the proliferation of misinformation, and the polarization of public opinion.
They also discussed the best practices and challenges of integrating media literacy into formal education and the need for further research and collaboration among stakeholders.
The conference was followed by a roundtable discussion, where the participants exchanged their views and experiences on media literacy education and expressed their interest and support for the continuation and expansion of the project.
The conference was also broadcast live on Caucasus University’s Facebook page and received positive feedback from the online audience.
GCAA Approves PBN Implementation Plan for Georgia
The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) approved the Performance Based Navigation (PBN) implementation for Georgia.