Thursday, December 7, 2023
Tbilisi Marathon held with support of Sports Ministry
Tbilisi: On September 26, a press conference of organizers and sponsors of "Tbilisimarathon".
Tbilisi: On September 26, a press conference of organizers and sponsors of “Tbilisimarathon”.
The event was attended by David Jughashvili, Director General of “Heidelberg cement Georgia”, Head of the Sport and Youth Affairs Department of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Alexander Maisuradze, President of the Federation “Sport for All” Maia Azarashvili, Deputy Ambassador of Emergency and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Greece Ioannis Maloukosi and Ambassador of Germany They were in attendance.
The Ministry of Sport has been actively supporting the “Tbilisi Marathon” for 12 years and this year also donated 30,000 GEL for the event.
The 12th Tbilisi Marathon, organized by the company “Heidelberg Cement“, will be held on October 1, 2023 in the central streets of Tbilisi and will start at 07:30 on Rustaveli Avenue, at the First Classical Gymnasium.
The route of “Tbilisi Marathon” will still cover the central districts of Tbilisi – historic streets of the city will be closed specially for the event.
The event serves to promote a healthy lifestyle, charity and development of sports tourism in the capital. Thus, the number of participants in it increases every year. Participants include foreign guests from more than 60 countries, the diplomatic corps, as well as government and business sectors.
Since 2015, “Tbilisimarathon” is a member of the International Association of Marathons and Long Distance Runners (AIMS), therefore the event is held in accordance with international standards, and the counting of results will be done by the official system of “RaceResults”.
The Tbilisi Marathon includes three runs:
• Half Marathon (21,097 km) – Registration fee 45 GEL;
• For a 10-kilometer run – registration fee 35 GEL;
• Children’s running (6-11 years – 500m and 11-15 years – 1,2km) – free registration.
The money from the registration of “Tbilisimarathon” will be used by the company “Heidelbergcement”, this time for the complete rehabilitation of Kaspi Social Service – Day Center for Children with Disabilities of 6-18 years. The project will have four auditoriums, and reception rooms, kitchen and dining rooms will be equipped with standard appliances and furniture.
Once the repairs are completed – children living in the municipality of Caspi will have access to vital services such as a day centre for children with disabilities, rehabilitation/rehabilitation and early intervention programmes.
For your information – “Tbilisimarathon” is an annual international marathon organized by “Heidelbergcement”, under the patronage of Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, Georgian Patrol Police, German Embassy and Greek Embassy.