Georgia hosts European Sports Week for sixth time
Georgia: Georgia hosts European Sports Week for the sixth time. The project, which is organized by the National Federation – “Sport for All” – and supported by the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth and Tbilisi City Hall, is an initiative of the European Commission, and it aims to encourage the population to participate in sports and physical activities.
The opening of the sports event was attended by the Deputy Head of the Sport and Youth Affairs Department of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, representatives of the National Olympic and Paralympic Committees, Parliament and Tbilisi City Hall. During the event, the veteran athlete, six-time world champion in swimming, was named Henry Kuprashvili, the new ambassador of the European Sports Week.
Sports village was organized in Kikvidze Park, where guests had fun and entertaining sports activities: baseball, Ushu, badminton, mini-football, American football, table tennis, children’s judo, fun handball, Nordic walking, street basketball, frisbee (flying plate), acrobatics, artistic gymnastics, aerobics-pilates I (chess, checkers, go, nerd).
Up to 20 national federations participate in sports events. Professional and amateur athletes held spectacles.
Spaces for adults and children were arranged in the sports village. Guests participated in individual and team events.
A reminder that one of the Ministry’s priorities is to develop mass sport and promote healthy living. Thus, European Sports Week and similar sporting events will always be the subject of the Ministry’s support.