Georgian judoka Sandro Sharipashvili wins bronze at European Judo Cup
Dior, Hungary – The Georgian judoka Sandro Sharipashvili from Mukhran won the bronze medal in the -60 kg category at the European Judo Cup held in Dior, Hungary on October 21-22, 2023.
It is to be noted that Sharipashvili defeated Veljko Varnicic of Serbia in the bronze medal contest by Ippon.
The judo player is one of eight Georgian judokas who won medals at the Hungarian competition, which was part of the IJF World Tour for the qualification period of the 2024 Summer Olympics. Georgia topped the medal table with three gold, one silver, and four bronze medals.
Further, the young athlete was congratulated by the mayor of Mtskheta Municipality, Dimitri Zurabishvili, who honoured him with symbolic gifts. Zurabishvili praised Sharipashvili’s performance and expressed his confidence that he will represent his municipality and Mukhran many more times.
“I congratulate Sandro on this important achievement. I wish him success, and I am sure he will represent our municipality and Mukhran many more times.” – Dimitri Zurabishvili.
Sandro Sharipashvili, 17 years old, is one of the rising stars of Georgian judo. He has previously won gold medals at the Cadet European Cup in Gyor, Hungary, and the Cadet European Championships in The Hague, Netherlands, in 2023.
European Judo Championships
The European Judo Championships are the World Judo European Championship, which is organized by the European Judo Union. The 2015 and 2019 editions were held during the respective European Games. This is also expected for future editions of the European Games.
It is to be noted that the European Cadet Judo Championships are annual competitions organized by the European Judo Union for European judoka 18 years or younger.
These World Judo Championships are the highest level of international judo competition, along with the Olympic judo competition. Noting this, the championships are held once every year.