Mtskheta Municipality City Hall allocates sports equipment to sports hall
Mtskheta: The Mtskheta Municipality City Hall has recently distributed sports equipment to various sports halls of the municipality. The main objective of this initiative was to encourage the sports culture among the young population of the municipality.
It is important to mention that the Mtskheta Municipality City Hall has allocated an amount of 382000 thousand GEL for the purchase of sports equipment. The city hall plans to spend an extra amount if required to support the other sports hall as well as the other sports organizations of the locality.
These Sports equipment were handed over to all sports halls in the municipality some of which included Mukhrani, Tsilkani, Ksovris, Gorovani, Mtskheta, Galavani, Misaktsieli, Nichbisi, Dzegvi, and Dzalis.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Mayor of Mtskheta Municipality Dimitri Zurabishvili together with deputy Gorgi Bajadze inspected the gym as well as the sports equipment and took part in the distribution of inventory.
Meanwhile the Mskheta City Hall has purchased 26 types of sports equipment and hiking equipment. This various kind of sports equipment Includes Olympic barbed, Olympic weights with rubber lining, Olympic axe with holder, gravel axe, dumbbells, Christiff’s rope, Swedish wall with turnip and leg, cotton and judo rack, chuchela, tent, sleeping bag, umbrella, hiking lights, wrestling mattress, tatami, hammock, hiking gas cylinder, tent, hiking utensils, medical bag, chairs, and tables.
It should be noted that the Mtskheta Municipality City Hall periodically constructs new gyms and furnishes existing infrastructure. They also plan to hold sports activities as well to create a conducive atmosphere for the sportspersons of the municipality so that they can excel in the local, regional, and international sports events.
Moreover the purchase and transfer of inventory helps to promote sports culture and establish healthy lifestyles while exposing and encouraging sports resources among adults.
At this equipment distribution event a significant number of senior and junior players were present.The little junior players were very happy to see the latest gym equipment on this occasion . They also demonstrated their gaming skill on the occasion for the chief guest of the event.