Eight medals at Baku tournament “AGF Trophy”
Georgia, March 17, 2024: The capital of Azerbaijan, Baku hosts the international Artistic Gymnastics Tournament “AGF Trophy”. Their gymnasts successfully competed in the finals on March 17, 2024, Sunday and won 8 medals in total.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) Public Association is the overall governing body of the sports of gymnastics in Azerbaijan.
The international artistic gymnastics tournament “AGF Trophy” takes place at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku from March 15 to 17, 2024.
Apart from Georgia, athletes from Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan compete in the tournament. About 90 athletes representing these countries take part in the competition. The tournament was held in three age categories – “pre-juniors”, “juniors”, as well as among adult gymnasts.
The award ceremony for the winners and prize-winners of the International Artistic Gymnastics Tournament “AGF Trophy” took place at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Day. Az reported on Sunday.
Awards were presented to representatives of men’s artistic gymnastics in the floor exercise, parallel bars and rings exercises, and representatives of women’s artistic gymnastics in the uneven bars and vault exercises.
Initially, awards were presented to gymnasts in the pre-junior age category.
Andria Kelekhsashvili started the Baku International Tournament in Gymnastics with a victory, with the total of points accumulated in the multi-tasking, he did not give the championship to anyone. Today, Andrea will join the final competition.
Andrea Kelekhsashvili won 6 medals, including 3 gold, 2 silver, and 1 bronze, and Andrea became the absolute champion in all-around
Dachi Dolidze, Lizi Gvalia, and Mariam Pataridze are also competing in the international tournament. All 4 members of the Georgian team will compete against the best athletes of 5 countries in their age category in the finals. Apart from Dachi Dolidze, the mentioned competition is the first international tournament for Georgian athletes.
Dachi Dolidze won a gold medal in tie training, and Mariam Pataridze won a bronze medal in indoor training.