Georgian Championship between student boxers opens in Zestafoni
Zestafoni, Georgia: The Georgian Championship between student boxers was opened in Zestafoni Sports Palace on March 18, 2024.
The opening ceremony of the tournament was attended by the State Commissioner of Imereti, Zviad Shalamberidze, Mayor of Zestafoni, Vasil Gvelesiani, Deputy, Malkhaz Shergelashvili, Chairman of the Sakrebulo, Vakhtang Gambashidze, Secretary General of the Boxing Federation of Georgia, David Gorgiladze, veteran boxer, Giorgi Kandelaki, representatives of the Imereti Boxing Federation’s City Hall and Sakrebulo.
“It is a great honor for us to host the Georgian Championship in Krivi.” This tournament is being held for the third time in Zestafoni. I welcome all participants of the event and wish success to each of them. “I am sure that from the young people participating in the tournament, future champions of Europe and the World will grow up”, – Vasil Gvelesiani.
The tournament will last for 5 days. The Georgian student team will be made up of winning athletes, who will compete at the European Championship in Assisi, Italy.
190 participants from different regions of Georgia compete at the Georgian Championship. 13 students from Zestafoni are involved in the tournament, both girls and boys.
Among them:
• City national team, Zestafoni Boxing School – 10 students;
• Team of Simon Sakvarlidze Sports School – 3 pupils.
• Supporters of the competitions are the National Boxing Federation of Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Sports, Zestafoni Municipality City Hall, Company “Georgian Manganese”, Auto Parts Company “Kilometer” and Company “Leadersport”
Zestafoni is the administrative center of Zestafoni District in Western Georgia. Zestafoni is the center of an ancient, historical part of Georgia – Margveti, which is a part of Imereti province. Zestafoni is the center of Margveti’s Eparchy of the Georgian Orthodox Church.
The town of Zestafoni and the smaller neighboring town of Shorapani are industrial centers. The Zestafoni ferroalloy plant processes raw manganese ore shipped by rail down the Kvirila valley from Chiatura, supplying 6% of world demand.