Ioseb Bagaturia attends Tbilisi “Grand Slam” final duels
Tbilisi, Georgia: The capital of Georgia, Tbilisi, hosted the “Grand Slam” with the support of the Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports. On the last day of the tournament, the Georgian team won two gold and one bronze medal.
Lasha Bekauri (90 kg) defeated Azerbaijani Eljan Hajeev in the final and celebrated the championship at the Tbilisi Grand Slam for the second time. Guram Tushishvili won the gold medal in the +100 kg category and defeated the competitor Ushangi Kokauri on behalf of Azerbaijan.
The bronze medal in the same weight category was won by Saba Inaneishvili, who defeated Kazakh Ierasil Kazibaev in the fight for third place.
The First Deputy Minister of Culture and Sports of Georgia attended the final duel. Ioseb Bagaturia awarded the medalists in the 90 kg category at the tournament.
It is worth noting that after the “Grand Slam” today, Georgian judoist Varlam Liparteliani’s retirement ceremony was held. Varlam Liparteliani was the captain of the Georgian judo team and won a silver medal in the 90 kg category at the Rio de Janeiro Olympics 2016.
During his career, the athlete has won three silver and three bronze medals at the World Championships. He celebrated the European Championship three times; he was able to win six silver and one bronze medals at the continental championship and six gold, four silver and six bronze medals at different times at the Grand Slam.
We remind you that on the tournament’s first day, Eter Liparteliani (57 kg) celebrated the “Grand Slam” victory for the first time in his career. The Georgian judoist defeated Canadian Jessica Klimkleit in the final. Lasha Shavdatuashvili (73 kg) also successfully competed in the tournament; the judoist defeated Karen Galstiani, who competed as a neutral athlete in the final and won the championship.
Georgian judoists won a total of five medals, four gold and one bronze at the tournament and took fourth first place in an unofficial team competition.
Tbilisi hosted the Grand Slam for the fourth time. Five hundred thirty-one athletes from 83 countries participated in the prestigious tournament.