Tbilisi Open Championship takes place in Afrosnoba
Georgia: The Tbilisi Open Championship in Afrosnoba, a significant event in the sports calendar, was held on June 7-9 with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia and the Civil Service of Education, Culture, Sports, and Youth Affairs of Tbilisi City Hall.
The tournament was organized on the Tbilisi Sea, on the territory of the Tbilisi Sailing Club, and attended by athletes from the Tbilisi and Poti Sailing Clubs and invited guests from Armenia.
The sports event was held in two classes of sailboats: Optimist International and Laser Olympic.
The competition was attended by Alexander Maisuradze, the head of the Sports Department of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia, Devi Kituashvili, the president of the Georgian Afrosan Federation, and the veteran Afrosan Guram Biganashvili. Aleksandre Maisuradze awarded the winning athletes.
The results of the tournament are as follows:
Ilka 6 (boys/girls):
• Place – Nikoloz Tatarishvili;
• Place – Mari Tsamalashvili;
• Place – Alexander Kituashvili.
Ilka 6 (girls):
• Place – Nare Sukiasiani.
The Optimist:
• Place – Nikoloz Kazarashvili;
• Place – Demetre Danelia;
• Place – Allen Sukiasiani.
The optimist (for girls):
• Place – Anastasia Tatarishvili;
• Place – Mariam Brokishvili;
• Place – Victoria Progrebniak.
The Optimist (Juniors):
• Place – George Grigolia;
• Place – Emilia Jayan;
• Place – Victoria Pogrebniak.
In 2023, the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia donated five new Olympic-class (ILCA) boats.
The Ministry allocated 93 234,42 GEL to the federation to purchase boats from the British company (OVINGTON) for transportation and customization. It is noteworthy that athletes competed with these boats at the Tbilisi Open Championship.
The Federation of Georgian Afrofoamers and the Tbilisi Afrofoamers Union organized the competition.