Georgia: CIU and FIA sign cooperation memorandum
Georgia: The Caucasus International University (CIU) and the Fintech Association of Georgia (FIA) signed a memorandum of cooperation on December 19, 2023, i.e. Tuesday.
The memorandum aims to develop financial technologies with students’ active involvement and supports joint projects and studies.
The memorandum of mutual cooperation was signed by Kakhaber Kordzaya, the rector of the Caucasus International University (CIU) and the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of “Georgian FinTech Association”, David Kikvidze.
The parties expressed their readiness to cooperate in the fields of education, research, innovation, and entrepreneurship in the fintech sector.
During the day, the presentation of the project “Fintech Laboratory” of the Caucasus International University was held.
The event was led by Marika Kldiashvili, Dean of the Faculty of Business and Technology. The Dean, together with David Kikvidze, Chairman of the “Fintech Association of Georgia”, discussed the activity of creating the university “Fintech Laboratory” and its tasks.
Iako Jikia, Director of Business Development and Operations of United Payment Georgia, presented a presentation about financial technologies in front of the audience.
Also, they talked about the field: