Hiking Club Ronin offers a tour of Javakheti
Hiking club Ronin offers a tour in Javakheti, a historical province in southern Georgia with stunning landscapes and rich cultural heritage. The tour is scheduled for January 19, 2024, coinciding with the Epiphany festival.
It is an adventurous and spiritual way to celebrate Epiphany, one of the most important Christian holidays.
Epiphany, also known as Theophany or Three Kings’ Day, commemorates the baptism of Jesus Christ by John the Baptist in the Jordan River and the manifestation of his divinity to the Gentiles, represented by the Magi. The Orthodox Church celebrates Epiphany on January 19, following the Julian calendar.
In Javakheti, Epiphany is traditionally celebrated with bathing in the frozen lake of Paravani, the largest lake in Georgia. The Foka Monastery monks, founded in 1989 and dedicated to St. Nino, the enlightener of Georgia, cut a cross-shaped hole in the ice and bless the water. Any believer who wishes to participate can plunge into the icy water, symbolizing the purification of sins and the renewal of life.
The tour organized by the Hiking Club Ronin, which offers group and individual tours and hikes every weekend, will take visitors to this unique and unforgettable experience and other regional attractions.
The tour costs 45 GEL per person, including transportation, a guide, and a photo shoot. The payment is made in advance and is not refundable in case of withdrawal after 168 hours before departure. The price does not include food.
The meeting place and time are as follows: